Family Petition

United States citizens and permanent residents can assist their qualifying foreign relatives in acquiring citizenship and permanent residency in the United States.

The requirements are:

  1. The foreign national applying for a visa or green card must have a relative who is either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

The applicant’s relative must be able to show documentation of their status as a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, as well as proof of their relationship to the applicant

2. The applicant’s relative must prove his/her financial income is 125% above the poverty line for his/her entire family, including the applicant Assets and Joint sponsor can be considered.

3. If the applicant’s relative is a U.S. citizen, he/she must prove that the applicant is his/her:

  • Child under the age of 21 years
  • Spouse
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old
  • Married son or daughter (any age)
  • Brother or sister of U.S. citizen (if sponsoring relative is at least 21 years old)
  • Parent of U.S. citizen (if sponsoring relative is at least 21 years old)

4. If the applicant’s sponsoring relative is a U.S. permanent resident, he/she must prove that the applicant is his/her:

  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

If both the applicant and his/her relative meet these criteria, then the petitioning process can begin. Contact us today for more information.

Contact Us Today!

Gulati Law